Andre De Kock
Motorsport Editor
3 minute read
17 Jul 2014
12:00 pm

East London circuit set for showdown

Andre De Kock

The East London Grand Prix circuit will host round four of this year's Extreme Festival of motorsport on Saturday.

MONSTER. Willem van der Westhuizen (C3 Engineering Ferrari) could fight for podium places in Saturday's B & H Transport Extreme Supercar races. Pictures: RacePics

Taking to South Africa’s fastest racing venue will be six racing categories, headed by two G & H Transport Extreme Supercar races.

The exotics in this category do not often get the opportunity to really stretch their wheel arches, and drivers should revel in being able to reach their vehicles’ top speeds down the Potters’ Pass straight.

Topping the entry list, and ideally suited to the circuit’s high speeds, will be the Stradale Dodge Viper V10 of Charl Arangies.

Challenging him for overall victories should be Deon du Plessis (BPT KTM), Jonathan du Toit (TAR Ferrari), Johan Engelbrecht (Porsche GT2) and Craig Jarvis (Panacea Porsche GT3).

Also in the hunt should be be Andrew Culbert (Big Foot Express Porsche GT3), Sun Moodley (Bigfoot Express Porsche GT3) and Willem van der Westhuizen (C3 Engineers Ferrari).

Fighting in the midfield should be drivers like Paul Hill (Kalex BMW M3), George Smalberger (Shield VW Golf GTI), Ricky Giannoccaro(G & H Transport (BMW M3) and Mark du Toit (TAR Audi A4).

v The national championship Red Square Kawasaki ZX10 Masters class will see defending title holder Stewart MacLeod (Red Star ZX10) facing up against the likes of Pieter de Vos (Jongingozi ZX10), Kyle Robinson (Tech Group ZX10), Gavin Lightfoot (KMSA ZX10), Graeme van Breda (VBD Motorcycles ZX10), Brian Bontekoning (Jaguar Power ZX10) and Robbie Breakspear (Transport.co.za ZX10).

Others to watch should include Johan le Roux (Avidan ZX10), Chris Marais (Meps Elictric ZX10), Tony Klem (Duamonds ZX10), Raymond Keel (BTS Electrical ZX10) and Stewie Christie (Eastern Vet ZX10).

– The Goldwagen Northern Bolt & Tool Superhatch races will see Brett Garland (Jonnesway Honda) take on the Opel SuperBosses of Chris Davison and Jaco Kriel in Class A, while Class B will have the battle between Stuart Konig (ASAP Peugeot 206), Clinton Parsons (Heaton Alfa Romeo), Ishmael Balloyi (TAR Honda), Jonathan du Toit (TAR Honda) and Chad ten Doeschate (Golf).

Finally, Mel Spurr (Opel Corsa), Morne Human (Opel Kadett) and Tony Hyams (Ford Fiesta) should fight for Class C honours.

– In the Comsol VW Challenge James Hurley (The Starter Pack Company Polo) will be looking to extend his lead in the overall championship from Darren Nathan (Sex Trader Polo) and Lyle Ramsay (Polo).

Class A competitors Rory Atkinson (Comsol Polo) and Waldie Meintjies (Performance Masters Polo) will be looking to challenge Hurley, while the Class C battle should rage between Francois van Zyl (Jesus Saves Golf), Elke van Vledder (Golf) and Jacques Smith (Amtilube Polo).

– The Hankook Formula Vee category should produce a huge slip-streaming battle around the circuit, with probable winners Greg Wilson (Reflex Solutions Rhema), Peter Hills (Renexcon Rhema), Alan Holm (Office Direct Rhema), plus the young guns in the field, Riccardo Tafani (Club Fridges Rhema) and Trystan Alford (Castle Graphics Rhema).

– The Speed and Sound 111 Sports and Saloon Car races will feature a wide varietey of vehicles, led by the TAR Porsche Boxster of Marius Watt, the Xtra Shoes Golf of Adrian Dalton, the Golf GTI of Craig Botha, the BMW 325i of Nic Smythe, the TAR Honda of Ishmael Balloyi, the Lanco BMW of Marius Ellois and the G & H Transport Mini Cooper of Greg Moloney.

– An all-comers race at the end of the day is set to attract a large field.

Currently, top contenders are likely to be Marius Ellis (Lannco BMW), Stuart Koning (ASAP Peugeot 206), Morne Human (Opel Kadett), Mel Spur (Castrol Opel Corsa), Nic Martin (Rex Gearbox Opel) and Juan van der Walt (Ford Fiesta).