Wesley Botton
Chief sports writer
1 minute read
27 Sep 2015
10:43 am

Ngamole wins third SA marathon title

Wesley Botton

Coolboy Ngamole secured his third national 42km title on Saturday, coasting to victory at the PetroSA Marathon in Mossel Bay.

File photo. Picture: AFP.

Competing as an individual, in the colours of Nedbank Running Club, Ngamole won the race in 2:17:26, crossing the line one minute clear of former national champion Benedict Moeng.

Raphael Segodi earned the bronze medal, a further 11 seconds off the pace, with the event incorporating this year’s SA Championships.

Ngamole had previously lifted the national crown in 2010 and 2012.

Ethiopian athletes dominated the women’s race, with Zehara Datu first home in 2:46:00, nearly two minutes ahead of compatriot Tsehay Maru.

Makhosazana Mhlangu bagged the SA title, taking third place in 2:48:16.
Mpho Mabuza, who finished sixth in 2:53:16, and Janie Grundling, seventh in 2:54:29, took the silver and bronze medals in the national championships.

Results of the PetroSA Marathon in Mossel Bay on Saturday:

42km:

Men: 1 Coolboy Ngamole (Ind) 2:17:26, 2 Benedict Moeng (AGN) 2:18:26, 3 Raphael Segodi (CGA) 2:18:37, 4 Ntsindiso Mphakathu (CGA) 2:18:42, 5 Siyabonga Nkonde (KZNA) 2:18:55, 6 Edwin Chimombo (AGN) 2:20:26, 7 Pule Maeko (CGA) 2:20:30, 8 Abram Khumalo (CGA) 2:22:30, 9 Lucky Mtshau (CGA) 2:23:56, 10 Sithembele Fanekho (Ind) 2:24:17

Women: 1 Zehara Datu (ETH) 2:46:00, 2 Tsehay Maru (ETH) 2:47:44, 3 Makhosazana Mhlangu (KZNA) 2:48:16, 4 Tabitha Tsatsa (ZIM) 2:49:44, 5 Korahubsh Bedada (ETH) 2:50:36, 6 Mpho Mabuza (CGA) 2:53:16, 7 Janie Grundling (KZNA) 2:54:29, 8 Lebohang Motsotsoana (Ind) 2:59:48, 9 Catherine Skosana (AGN) 3:02:09, 10 Nandipha Dywili (AGN) 3:05:08

21km:

Men: 1 Givemore Mudzinganyama (CGA) 1:05:29, 2 Etienne Plaatjies (Nedbank SWD) 1:05:36, 3 Derocious Makhobalo (Nedbank CGA) 1:06:22

Women: 1 Fortunate Chidzivo (Celtics WPA) 1:20:04, 2 Faithy Nyasango (Temp) 1:21:42, 3 Portia Ngwenya (Transnet AGN) 1:23:24

10km:

Men: 1 William Kaptein (Temp) 29:28, 2 Melikhaya Frans (Tinarha AC) 29:34, 3 Collen Mulaudzi (TUT) 29:37

Women: 1 Thembi Baloyi (TUT) 36:34, 2 Anna Moeketsi (Transnet) 37:45, 3 Melissa van Rensburg (Nedbank SWD) 39:11