Witness Reporter
4 minute read
21 Jan 2008
00:00

Eskom load shedding schedules for Midlands

Witness Reporter

For any assistance phone the helpline at 086 003 7566.

Stage one and stage two are for different capacity requirements which will be determined by Eskom at any given time.

Load shedding Schedule A (TUE, THURS, SAT, SUN):

Stage 1 Shedule A

00:00 to 02:30

Albert Falls (Nb 36,37,38), Curry’s Post, Karkloof, Gowrie Rural, Hospital

02:00 to 04:30

Bergville, Cedara (Nb 5,6,13), Colenso, Mpophomeni, Winterton

04:00 to 06:30

Appelsbosch, Dalton, Gruneck, Swayimane, Wartburg

06:00 to 08:30

Bulwer, Cato Ridge, Eston, Fleetwood, Howick, Lamington, Midmar, Mpolweni, Rainbow Lakes

08:00 to 10:30

Abattoir, Craigieburn, Edendale, Ixopo, Kamberg, Lidgetton, Mearns, Mooi-River, Mpumalanga (Nb 125), Thornville, Umlaas Rd

10:00 to 12:30

Assagay, Elandskop, Greytown, Hermansburg, Kranskop, Mizpah, Sevenoaks, Weenen

12:00 to 14:30

Albert Falls (Nb 36,37,38), Curry’s Post, Karkloof, Gowrie Rural, Imbali

14:00 to 16:30

Bergville, Cedara (Nb 5,6,13), Colenso, Hospital, Winterton

16:00 to 18:30

Appelsbosch, Dalton, Gruneck, Mpophomeni, Swayimana, Wartburg

18:00 to 20:30

Bulwer, Cato Ridge, Eston, Lamington, Rainbow Lakes

20:00 to 22:30

Craigiburn, Edendale, Fleetwood, Howick, Ixopo, Midmar, Mpolweni, Thornville, Umlaas Rd

22:00 to 00:30

Abattoir, Assagay, Elandskop, Greytown, Hermansburg, Kamberg, Kranskop, Lidgetton, Mearns, Mooi-River, Mizpah, Mpumalanga (Nb 125), Sevenoaks, Weenen

Stage 2 Schedule A

00:00 to 02:30

Albert Falls (Nb 36,37,38), Bergville, Cedara (Nb 5,6,13), Colenso, Curry’s Post, Karkloof, Gowrie Rural, Hospital, Mpophomeni, Winterton

02:00 to 04:30

Appelsbosch, Bulwer, Cato Ridge, Dalton, Eston, Fleetwood, Gruneck, Howick, Lamington, Midmar, Mpolweni, Rainbow Lakes, Swayimane, Wartburg

04:00 to 06:30

Abattoir, Assagay, Craigieburn, Edendale, Elandskop, Greytown, Hermansburg, Ixopo, Kamberg, Kranskop, Lidgetton, Mearns, Mooi-River, Mizpah, Mpumalanga (Nb 125), Sevenoaks, Thornville, Umlaas Rd, Weenen

06:00 to 08:30

Albert Falls (Nb 36,37,38), Bergville, Cedara (Nb 5,6,13), Colenso, Curry’s Post, Karkloof, Gowrie Rural, Hospital, Imbali, Winterton

08:00 to 10:30

Appelsbosch, Bulwer, Cato Ridge, Dalton, Eston, Gruneck, Lamington, Mpophomeni, Rainbow Lakes, Swayimane, Wartburg

10:00 to 12:30

Abattoir, Assagay, Craigieburn Rural, Edendale, Elandskop, Fleetwood, Greytown, Hermansburg, Howick, Ixopo, Kamberg, Kranskop, Lidgetton, Mearns, Mooi-River, Midmar, Mizpah, Mpolweni, Mpumalanga (Nb 125), Sevenoaks, Thornville, Umlaas Rd, Weenen

12:00 to 14:30

Albert Falls (Nb 36,37,38), Bergville, Cedara (Nb 5,6,13), Colenso, Curry’s Post, Karkloof, Gowrie Rural, Hospital, Imbali, Winterton

14:00 to 16:30

Appelsbosch, Cato Ridge, Dalton, Eston, Gruneck, Mpophomeni, Swayimane, Wartburg

16:00 to 18:30

Abattoir, Assagay, Bulwer, Craigieburn, Edendale, Fleetwood, Greytown, Hermansburg, Howick, Ixopo, Kamberg, Kranskop, Lamington, Lidgetton, Mearns, Mooi-River, Midmar, Mizpah, Mpolweni, Mpumalanga (Nb 125), Rainbow Lakes, Sevenoaks, Thornville, Umlaas Rd

18:00 to 20:30

Albert Falls (Nb 36,37,38), Curry’s Post, Karkloof, Elandskop, Gowrie Rural, Hospital, Imbali, Weenen

20:00 to 22:30

Appelsbosch, Bergville, Cedara (Nb 5,6,13), Colenso, Dalton, Gruneckt, Mpophomeni, Swayimane, Wartburg, Winterton

22:00 to 00:30

Abattoir, Balgowan Traction, Bulwer, Cato Ridge, Craigiburn, Edendale, Eston, Fleetwood, Howick, Ixopo, Kamberg, Lamington, Lidgetton, Mearns, Mooi-River, Midmar, Mpolweni, Mpumalanga (Nb 125), Rainbow Lakes, Thornville, Umlaas Rd

Load shedding Schedule B (MON, WED, FRI):

Stage 1 Schedule B

00:00 to 02:30

Bulwer, Craigieburn, Fleetwood, Howick, Ixopo, Lamington, Midmar, Mpolweni, Rainbow Lakes, Umlaas Rd

02:00 to 04:30

Abattoir, Assagay, Edendale, Greytown, Hermansburg, Kamberg, Kranskop, Lidgetton, Mearns, Mooi-River, Mizpah, Mpumalanga (Nb 125), Sevenoaks, Thornville

04:00 to 06:30

Elandskop, Imbali, Weenen

06:00 to 08:30

Albert Falls (Nb 36,37,38), Curry’s Post, Karkloof, Gowrie Rural, Hospital

08:00 to 10:30

Bergville, Cedara (Nb 5,6,13), Colenso, Mpophomeni, Winterton

10:00 to 12:30

Appelsbosch, Dalton, Gruneck, Swayimane, Wartburg

12:00 to 14:30

Bulwer, Cato Ridge, Eston, Fleetwood, Howick, Lamington, Midmar, Mpolweni, Rainbow Lakes

14:00 to 16:30

Abattoir, Craigieburn, Edendale, Ixopo, Kamberg, Lidgetton, Mearns, Mooi-River, Mpumalanga (Nb 125), Thornville, Umlaas Rd

16:00 to 18:30

Assagay, Elandskop, Greytown, Hermansburg, Kranskop, Mizpah, Sevenoaks, Weenen

18:00 to 20:30

Albert Falls (Nb 36,37,38), Curry’s Post, Karkloof, Gowrie Rural, Imbali

20:00 to 22:30

Bergville, Cedara (Nb 5,6,13), Colenso, Hospital, Winterton

22:00 to 00:30

Cato Ridge, Eston, Imbali

Stage 2 Schedule B

00:00 to 02:30

Appelsbosch, Assagay, Dalton, Elandskop, Greytown, Gruneck, Hermansburg, Imbali, Kranskop, Mizpah, Sevenoaks, Swayimane, Wartburg, Weenen

02:00 to 04:30

Abattoir, Albert Falls (Nb 36,37,38), Craigieburn, Curry’s Post, Karkloof, Edendale, Gowrie Rural, Hospital, Ixopo, Kamberg, Lidgetton, Mearns, Mooi-River, Mpumalanga (Nb 125), Thornville, Umlaas Rd

04:00 to 06:30

Appelsbosch, Bergville, Cedara (Nb 5,6,13), Colenso, Dalton, Gruneckt, Mpophomeni, Swayimane, Wartburg, Winterton

06:00 to 08:30

Abattoir, Balgowan Traction, Bulwer, Cato Ridge, Craigieburn, Edendale, Eston, Fleetwood, Howick, Ixopo, Kamberg, Lamington, Lidgetton, Mearns, Mooi-River, Midmar, Mpolweni, Mpumalanga (Nb 125), Rainbow Lakes, Thornville, Umlaas Rd

08:00 to 10:30

Albert Falls (Nb 36,37,38), Assagay, Curry’s Post, Karkloof, Elandskop, Gowrie Rural, Greytown, Hermansburg, Imbali, Kranskop, Mizpah, Sevenoaks, Weenen

10:00 to 12:30

Appelsbosch, Bergville, Cedara (Nb 5,6,13), Colenso, Dalton, Gruneck, Hospital, Mpophomeni, Swayimane, Wartburg, Winterton

12:00 to 14:30

Bulwer, Cato Ridge, Craigieburn, Edendale, Eston, Fleetwood, Howick, Ixopo, Lamington, Midmar, Mpolweni, Rainbow Lakes, Thornville, Umlaas Rd

14:00 to 16:30

Abattoir, Assagay, Elandskop, Greytown, Hermansburg, Imbali, Kamberg, Kranskop, Lidgetton, Mearns, Mooi-River, Mizpah, Mpumalanga (Nb 125), Sevenoaks, Weenen

16:00 to 18:30

Albert Falls (Nb 36,37,38), Bergville, Cedara (Nb 5,6,13), Colenso, Curry’s Post, Karkloof, Gowrie Rural, Hospital, Mpophomeni, Winterton

18:00 to 20:30

Appelsbosch, Bulwer, Cato Ridge, Craigieburn, Dalton, Eston, Fleetwood, Gruneck, Howick, Ixopo, Lamington, Midmar, Mpolweni, Rainbow Lakes, Swayimane, Umlaas Rd, Wartburg

20:00 to 22:30

Abattoir, Assagay, Edendale, Elandskop, Greytown, Hermansburg, Imbali, Kamberg, Kranskop, Lidgetton, Mearns, Mooi-River, Mizpah, Mpumalanga (Nb 125), Sevenoaks, Thornville, Weenen

22:00 to 00:30

Appelsbosch, Bulwer, Cato Ridge, Craigieburn, Dalton, Eston, Fleetwood, Gruneck, Howick, Ixopo, Lamington, Midmar, Mpolweni, Rainbow Lakes, Swayimane, Umlaas Rd, Wartburg