Witness Reporter
2 minute read
6 Jun 2008
00:00

Royal Show results: Beef Interbreed Performance Tested Classes

Witness Reporter

Various tested breeds and classes

Official Performance Tested Bulls under Phase C: 1, Marwick Brothers – Little Harmony LH060081.

Official Performance Tested Bulls under Phase D: 1, Shanton Stud and Eversar Sussex.

STALL MAINTENANCE

1, Biggarsgat and Ou Transvaal; 2, Van Farms.

BEEF INTERBREED CLASSES

The best group of four Beef cattle consisting of a Bull, 2 years and over, a cow of any age, a bull 1 year and under 2 years and a heifer 1 year and under 2 years, owned by one exhibitor: 1, Damview Brahmans.

The best group of four Beef bulls owned by one exhibitor: 1, Damview Brahmans.

The best group of five Beef cattle representative of both sexes owned by one exhibitor: 1, M Barkhuizen – Santa Gertrudis.

A sire-progeny group of four Beef cattle representative of both sexes owned by one exhibitor: 1, Shanton Stud.

A dam-progeny group of two Beef cattle representing either or both sexes: 1, Devlan Limousin.

A pair of Senior Champions for competition in the Beef Breeds: 1, Santa Gertrudis – Winfield and Barkhuizen.

A pair of Junior Champions for competition in the Beef Breeds: 1, Sussex.

Super Cow Class: 1, CA Froneman – Simbra JDJ 0132B.

DAIRY INTERBREED CLASSES

The best group of five Dairy cattle owned and bred by the exhibitor: 1, Umoba Jerseys.

The best group of four Dairy Cattle chosen by the Breed Director and/or Official representative: 1, Jersey.

A pair of Champions for competition in the Dairy Breeds. The Grand Champion Cow and Reserve Grand Champion Cow of each breed judged as a pair: 1, Jersey.

Super Cow: 1, Cocky Jerseys – Cocky Centurions Bell 1.

Champion Dairy Animal, under 4 years: 1, Holstein.

Champion Dairy Animal, 4 years and over: 1, Jersey.

THE STANDARD BANK AWARDS FOR THE SUPREME CHAMPIONS

Supreme Champion Beef Bull on Show: Brahman Red – KA Haug – KH03254.

Reserve to Supreme Champion Beef Bull on Show: Sussex – Stotterheim – Stotterheim Diamond.

Supreme Champion Beef Cow on Show: Santa Gertrudis – Marius Barkhuizen – Ce-Ron Madame X.

Reserve to Supreme Champion Beef Cow on Show: Simbra – CA Froneman – JDJ 0312B.

Supreme Champion Dairy Animal on Show: Jersey – Umoba Jerseys – Umoba Perimeter’s Fern X59.

Reserve to Supreme Champion Dairy Animal on Show: Holstein – John Penn – Ellerslie Eve.