John Oliver
2 minute read
9 Nov 2010
00:00

Upper Umgeni race: Change-a-Life’s Zonele Nzuza first over the line

John Oliver

THERE was a good turnout and great weather for the NGW Upper Umgeni race on Sunday, with more than 220 paddlers taking on the very popular C Class river course from just above the Albert Falls Weir to just above the old Baynes Drift bridge on Truter’s farm. ...

THERE was a good turnout and great weather for the NGW Upper Umgeni race on Sunday, with more than 220 paddlers taking on the very popular C Class river course from just above the Albert Falls Weir to just above the old Baynes Drift bridge on Truter’s farm.

First over the line was Zonele Nzuza of Martin Dreyer’s Change-a-Life project at Nagle Dam, closely followed by the top two sub-veterans in the race, Shane Millward and Marc Germiquet.

U16 Banesti Nkhoesa of Umzinyathi Canoe Club’s development project at Shongweni Dam won the boys’ race in an excellent sixth place overall from Codey McKitterick and Calvin Griffiiths, both of Kingfisher in Durban.

The women’s race was U18 Jenna Ward of ’Toti, just over a minute ahead of sub-veteran Debbie Germiquet, with Kate de Villers in third place.

U14 Francis Beresford took the second place in the girls’ race with Cindy Stephens in third place.

Hosts Ngwenya Canoe Club put on their usual efficient event in partly cloudy and warm weather with the Umgeni flowing at about five cumecs.

Next on the KZN canoeing calendar is the Crusaders/Barbershop Canoe Crusie on Blue Lagoon in Durban tis evening. The 18 km Flatwater cruise starts at 5.30 pm from the Kingfisher slipway.

 

RESULTS

Overall K1

1.Zonele Nzuza(U21) LEM 1:14:47, 2. Shane Millward(SV) NAT 1:14:52, 3. Marc Germiquet(SV) UMZ 1:14:55.

 

Women

1.Jenna Ward(U18) AMA 1:29:14, 2. Debbie Germiquet(SV) UMZ 1:30:50, 3. Kate de Villiers UKN 1:32:53.

 

Boys

1.Banesti Nkhoesa(U16) UMZ 1:19:27, 2. Codey McKitterick KIN 1:23:32, 3. Calvin Griffiths KIN 1:24:07

Girls

1.Jenna Ward(U18) AMA 1:29:14, 2. Francis Beresford(U14) NAT 1:42:47, 3. Cindy Stephens KIN 1:47:26

 

1st U14 Boy Damon Stamp MAR 1:26:47

1st V Richard Morby-Smith UMV 1:31:45, woman – Robyn Wiggett KIN 1:50:33

1st SM Neil Patterson UMZ 1:26:45, woma n – Gail Reid CRU 1:51:19

1st M Rick Whitton UMZ 1:19:28, woman – Liz Brown NAT 1:51:17

1st SG Tim Cornish NAT 1:21:52

1st GM Herve de Rauville KIN 1:35:48

1st K2 Dirk and Chris van den Berg UMZ-INT 1:19:08

1st Mixed Double William Smith and Therese Cameron KIN 1:30:30