Local sportSport

The ball is in

The A team played against Sunward Park, Bracken, Heidelberg and Modderfontein in the Section A league and the B team played against Vaal Tech A, Sunward Park B and Bracken B.

A team captain, Rodger Ruhrmund, is so proud of his team members, Daniel Myeni, Rynhardt Knoetze, Ferdie Roberts, Wynand Minnie, Justin Cunha, with reserves Ernst de Wet, Jonathan Reed, Gary Mons and Pieter Stoltz.

The B team’s captain, Ernst de Wet, is just as proud of his team’s performance throughout the year.

“Everyone played exceptionally well this year,” he said.

Pieter Stoltz, Niki Matic, Duncan Gall, Scott Wiggil and Logan Stoltz are all part of the B team, with reserves Herman Schmullion, Kyla Yelverton and David de Wet.

Ernst, who is also the club charmain, said they were fortunate to have enough depth and dedicated players to select a strong team for all the matches. There are also many young members of the club playing excellent tennis.

Logan Stoltz is only 10 years old and won most of his matches. Earlier this year the club also won two of the three league competitions; mixed and summer league.

The younger players recently played in the Gauteng East Championships held in Benoni.

Laerskool Jan van Riebeeck’s Tinike de Lange U/11, played in the backdraw singles plate and beat her opponent with 6-4 and 6-3.

Her twin sister, Nike, was not so lucky, but made it to the singles semi finals where she was knocked out.

Nike was joined in the U/12 daughters’ doubles by Nicole Reynecke and they were runners-up, losing in the final super tie-break, 17-15.

Nicole, a learner from Laerskool Selection Park was also runner-up in the backdraw U/12.

Logan Stoltz U/10 played in the singles and played seven sets of seven games and won all of them 7-0 and the final he won 6-2, 6-0. Logan and his Veritas Preparatory doubles partner, Steffi Matic (7), lost the boys’ U/10 double finals.

Anastasia Pescir, from Selcourt Primary, is the runner-up in the U/12 singles.

Rynhardt Knoetze, a Grade 10 learner from Hoƫrskool Hugenote, is the U/17 Closed Gauteng East winner winning 7-5, 6-1 in the finals. he was also runner-up in the doubles.

He was voted the senior Sportsman of the Year overall.

“Selection Park Tennis Club juniors players did exceptionally well in the championships taking into consideration that there are about 20 different clubs in Eastern Gauteng,” says tennis coach, Ian Iggleton.

Related Articles

Back to top button