Local newsLocal sport

Sports Results – How did you fare?

A round up of this weekend's sporting action.

Bridge

Benoni Northerns Bridge Club

August 3

1. Heather Stevens and Helen Roberts 65.63%
2. Ann Schreiber and Diana Boudewijns 62.15%
3. Yvonne Rimer and Ian Lowdon 59.03%

Golf

Ebotse Links

August 6

Four-ball Alliance – Two scores to count

Morning session

1. Cecil Chetty, Shan Rangasamy, Kuben Naicker and Mark Frank 90 points
2. Lorraine Kruger, Alfreda Webster, Maria Tait and Sandra du Randt 88 points counted in

Afternoon session

1. Ryan Schaper, Darren Simpson, David Rees and Jaco van Zyl 87 points
2. Errol Civin, Manny, Juanita O’Donoghue and Amanda van der Walt 86 points

Benoni Lake Club

August 3

Betterball stableford – Pros competition
1. Lesley Pohl and Ruth Rosenbrock 48pts
2. Lesley Pohl and Taula Arnold 48pts

August 5

IPS Nomads

Morning session

1. Tania Du Preez 47 points
2. Manie Keefe 42 points
3. Anthony Meredith 40 points
4. Allen Brinkley 39 points

Afternoon session

1. Peter Eagle 37 points
2. Raymond Jefferey 35 points

August 6

IPS Nomads

1. Dale Johnstone 48 points
2. Jose Monteiro 42 points
3. Trevor Rodwell 40 points

Benoni Country Club

August 5

Betterball Stableford

Morning session

1. D Keel and C Fanucchi 47 points
2. C Fourie and G Prinsloo 46 points counted out
3. B Hickling and C Hickling 46 points

Afternoon session

1. J Du Plessis and D Du Plessis 49 points
2. K Price and L de Kleyn 45 points
3. M Wyper and J Thorne 44 points

Football

Eastern Local Football Association

Super League – Round 22

August 5

• Sporting 2-1 Thanda Aces
• Edenvale 0-5 Robertsham
• Impala 2-3 Alberton
• Olympia 0-1 Luso
• Kempton 1-4 Balderstone
• Bedfordview 0-2 Tembisa

Reserves League

• Sporting 6-2 Thanda Aces
• Edenvale 0-4 Robertsham
• Impala 0-2 Alberton
• Olympia 0-1 Luso
• Kempton 3-3 Balderstone
• Bedfordview 1-1 Tembisa

Also Read: Sports Results – How did you play?

Also Read: Sport Results – How did you play?

   

Related Articles

Back to top button