Local sportSport

Nkofu adds Colgate Race title to his accolades

Nkofu won the Birchwood Half-Marathon last year.

Birchwood Half Marathon champion Lebohang Nkofu added to his marathon accolades when he was crowned the 2018 Colgate Race champion at the Boksburg City Stadium on May 6.

Nkofu, who runs for the Ramaphosa Athletics Club completed the longer 32km Colgate marathon in one hour, 56 minutes and nine seconds.

He withstood challenges from Thapelo Mofokeng one hour, 57 minutes and 36 seconds and Zweli Zwane one hour, 58 minutes and three seconds.

In the women’s race, Salome Cooper’s run of 2 hours, 14 minutes and 46 seconds was enough to crown her the queen of this year’s race ahead of Emmah Mathibela, 2 hours, 19 minutes and 2 seconds and Maria Vilakazi two hours, 24 minutes and 17 seconds.

Elsewhere, Donald Mashamaite was victorious in the 15km distance with a time of 44 minutes and 33 seconds while ladies champion Chante Dixon clocked a little over an hour.

Full results:

  • 32 KM:

Men:Open: 1 Lebohang Nkofu – 01:56:09, 2 Thapelo Mofokeng – 01:57:36, 3 Zweli Zwane – 01:58:03.

Veterans: 1 Bongane Zwane – 02:00:43. 2 Mmbengeni Masala – 02:01:56, 3 Mashudu Mmbengeni – 02:02:07.

Master : 1 George Mooi – 02:03:31, 2 Dikeledi Sekete – 02:07:06, 3 Ronald Shibiro – 02:09:04.

Grandmaster: 1 Gideon Radebe – 02:19:22, 2 Errol Shear – 02:30:37, 3 Alpheus Jobe – 02:35:02.

Great grandmaster: 1 Moses Mhlongo – 03:37:11, 2 Albert Tlholoe – 03:37:12.

Women: Open: 1 Salome Cooper (Also first vet) – 02:14:46, 2 Emmah Mathibela – 02:19:02, 3 Maria Vilakazi (Also second vet) – 02:24:17.

Veterans: 1 Salome Cooper – 02:14:46; 2 Maria Vilakazi – 02:24:17, 3 Dana – Bianca van Zyl – 02:24:57.

Master: 1 Sharon Knopfmacher – 02:49:22, 2 Ansa Strydom – 02:50:16, 3 Louise Goosen – 03:02:37.

Grandmaster: 1 Jennifer Kingsley – 03:09:26, 2 Onica Motsei – 03:19:21, 3 Rozanne Long – 03:21:41.

  • 15 KM :

Men:Open: 1 Donald Mashamaite – 00:46:33, 2 Derocious Makhobalo – 00:47:07, 3 Michael Pienaar – 00:47:13.

Junior: 1 Philemon Mbokazi – 00:51:30, 2 Evans Malepe – 00:51:42, 3 Thabo Shabangu – 00:54:26.

Veterans: 1 Phillip Phakwago – 00:49:57, 2 Ntobeko Ntintso – 00:50:26, 3 James Mcgina – 00:51:36.

Master :1 Sontaga Mabale – 01:00:59, 2 Ambrose Klasen – 01:01:45, 3 Ernest Molathlwa – 01:02:58.

Grandmaster: 1 Mike Hirst – 01:09:04, 2 Zehlon Nxumalo – 01:11:26, 3 Abraham Sonqishe – 01:15:27.

Great grandmaster: 1 Pele Tshikundamalema – 01:23:23, 2 Alan McCormack – 01:24:32.

Women: Open: 1 Chante Dixon (Also first junior) – 01:00:42, 2 Makoma Batji – 01:01:11, 3 Carol Smith – 01:06:14. Veterans: 1 Maphuti Phaka – 01:07:12, 2 Nomasonto Skosana – 01:09:10, 3 Velisiva Dunjwa – 01:12:40.

Master: 1 Patricia Brough – 01:13:29, 2 Laura Venter – 01:17:12, 3 Kholiwe Khoza – 01:17:41.

Grandmaster: 1 Norah Doherty – 01:27:34, 2 Sewele Maponya – 01:29:23, 3 Bella Carmichael – 01:35:30.

Great grandmaster: 1 Letha Kotze – 02:05:53, 2. Jane Macconachie – 02:16:39. – @SabeloBoksburg

Related Articles

Back to top button