Local newsLocal sport

Local runners obtain medals at Comrades Marathon

Local athletes competed in the annual Comrades Marathon which was an uphill run starting from Durban and finished in Pietermaritzburg.

Local runners competed in the annual Comrades Marathon on June 9 in KwaZulu-Natal.

This year, the Comrades was an uphill run starting from Durban’s City Hall and finishing in Pietermaritzburg with a distance of 85,9km.

Local runner Helena Joubert, who represented the Pan African Resources Club, finished at 06:47:00 and received an Isavel Roche-Kelly medal issued to women who completed the race in under seven and a half hours.

The results of the runners in the various local clubs are:

Sasol Marathon Club
Silver medals (completed between 6 and 7:30 hours):
Macaleni Mahlangu (06:51:32) and Shellboy Mavuso (06:58:24).
Bill Rowan medals (within 7:30 and 9 hours):
Mandlenkosi Sithole (07:51:09), Siphamandla Sibisi (08:08:41), Absalom Mthimunye (08:14:32), Power Doctor (08:29:46), Nkosinathi Maseko (08:30:07), Sipho Mnguni (08:35:53), Samuel Mofokeng (08:41:53), Nicole Faulha (08:47:40), Sylvester Mohlabi (08:48:37) and Bengani Fannie Mahlangu (08:58:08).
Robert Mtshali medals (between 9 and 10 hours):
Shantel Haasbroek (09:35:08), Siboniso Khumalo (09:43:35), Aaron Langa (09:46:59), Vuyani Twala (09:47:44), Cephas Mutize (09:49:20), Isaac Boshielo (09:51:59), Nathi Mabena (09:57:20), and Bongani Sikhosana (09:58:52).

Bronze medals (between 10 and 11 hours) winners were:
Victor Magaraba (10:02:29), John Sizwe Nkosi (10:03:50), Thabang Mokone (10:07:58), Patrick Ntuli (10:24:24), Ntwanano Nobela (10:26:13), Sandile Ndlangamandla (10:31:24), Amos Tsotetsi (10:33:16), Henry Nkosi (10:33:36), Thami Sikhosana (10:34:28), Mpilonhle Zungu (10:51:46), Xolani Matangari (10:51:46), Brian Lukhele (10:53:31) and Thulani Mashaba (10:57:59).

Vic Clapham medals (between 11 and 12 hours):
Reginald Motseki (11:07:40), Sikhumbuzo Abednigo Mthethwa (11:11:05), Christian Goosen (11:11:24), Sipho Maseko (11:23:28), Simon Baloyi (11:25:23), Marwala Papi Johannes Mzizi (11:26:31), Ntando Zondo (11:36:49), Daleen Fourie (11:37:16), Bonginkosi Myeni (11:43:50), Nduduzo Hlongwa (11:44:54), Alexanda Samson Selialia (11:46:31), Khomotso Mabokela (11:46:43), Francinah Machete (11:46:45), Modibe Nchabeleng (11:48:12), Moloi Mahlomola (11:48:45), Sizwe Maseko (11:51:26), Muziwakhe Theophilus Mbowane (11:52:38), Swelukubonga Mavuso (11:55:30), Peter Xaba (11:56:04), Mayamiko Zumani (11:56:50), Musiiwa Netshikulwe (11:58:45) and Dumisani Chibanda (11:59:57).

Secunda Marathon Club

Silver medal

Jean Myburgh (07:23:48),

Bill Rowan medalists:
Nico du Plessis (07:44:12), Mlungisi Ennocent Nkosi (07:52:22), Colin Louw (07:57:20), Jaco van Vuuren (08:11:45), Emrie van den Heever (08:14:22), Dirk van den Heever (08:30:26) and Rehan Krige (08:49:06).

Robert Mtshali medals:
Mkhanyisi Zulu (09:23:10), André le Grange (09:36:15), Adri Jacobs (09:51:15) and Walter Vermeulen (09:53:10).

Bronze medals:

Zelmarie van der Merwe (10:07:48), Meintjie Jansen (10:07:48), Johan Jacobs (10:36:08), Hendrik Schalk Kotze (10:41:56), Meghan van Deventer (10:42:03) and Elzaan van Heerden (10:46:47).
Vic Clapham medals:

Tommie Veldman (11:22:52) and Danie Jacobs (11:25:15).

Evander Athletics Club

Silver:
Thembile Gusawa (07:24:51).

Bill Rowan medals:
Batman Mngomezulu (07:53:17), Sipho Lukhele (07:55:43), Jabulani Sogo (08:14:33), and Amos Mngomezulu (08:33:26).

Robert Mtshali medal:
Thokozani Maxwell Dlamini (09:23:14), Mduduzi Moloi (09:37:19) and Ntombizodwa Ncongwane (09:48:13).
Bronze:
David Maponya (10:24:12), Charles Molefe (10:31:24), Thulani Ndlovu (10:50:52), Jabu Zwane (10:52:04), John Vukani Dlamini (10:52:55), Fezile Manentsa (10:58:24) and Mxolisi Nhlapho (10:58:25).

Vic Clapham medal:
Diphaphang Ntsabeng (11:00:36), Ronnie Thomo (11:10:30), Zongezile Faco (11:27:32), Kaybee Ntombela (11:28:50), Temba Chitambo (11:34:18), Mawela Ndlamlenze (11:37:20), Dingaan Tshabalala (11:48:00), Ntombikhona Valentia Hleza (11:50:38), Fikile Thabede (11:50:38), Thandi Sithole (11:50:40), Lerato Mofokeng (11:53:50) and Lazarus Sekgoto (11:57:03).

Leandra Athletic Club:
Sanele Mtsweni (11:43:38) obtained a Vic Clapman medal.
Bethal Marathon Club:

Bronze:
Marietjie Lombard (10:45:53)

Vic Clapham medals:
Johan Makhanya (11:31:54) and Marius Mellet (11:57:02).

Related Articles

Back to top button