Sport

Warrior League the talk of the town

Schools showcase their rugby talent at Warrior League.

The Warriors League is heralded as the premier school sevens rugby tournament in South Africa, featuring age groups from U9 to U19.

This year, the tournament took place over five Saturdays, from April 20 to the final event on May 25.

For the first time, Curro Krugersdorp High School had the honour of hosting the tournament alongside Curro Academy Protea Glen.

Curro Krugersdorp High School’s first rugby team with coaches (left to right) Dave Clark, Willem Swanepoel, Pieter du Plessis and Jason Newton.

“It was a tremendous honour for Curro Krugersdorp to host and participate in an event that is always a highlight on our sporting calendar and a big part of Curro Krugersdorp High School,” Willem Swanepoel, league organiser and head of sport at Curro Krugersdorp High School, said.

The Warriors League 2024 showcased exceptional talent and sportsmanship, reinforcing its status as a cornerstone of sevens schoolboy rugby.

“We extend our heartfelt congratulations to all the participating schools and look forward to another exciting tournament next year,” Willem said.

Curro Aurora against La Salle College.

Participating Schools included:

• Curro Krugersdorp High School
• The King’s School Robin Hills
• Randfontein High School
• La Salle College
• Northriding High School
• Curro Academy Protea Glen
• Curro Academy Wilgeheuwel
• Waterstone College
• Alma Mater International School
• Curro Aurora
• Curro Serengeti
• Curro Midrand
• Reddam House Waterfall
• Maranatha Christian School
• Broadacres Academy
• Reddam House Waterfall
• Westridge High School
• Shangri-La Academy
• Crawford International Ruimsig
• Amberfield College

Final results:

• U9: Curro Academy Protea Glen (Cup Winners)
• U11: Alma Mater (Cup Winners)
• U11: Curro Aurora (Plate Winners)
• U13: Curro Serengeti (Cup Winners)
• U13: Maranatha (Plate Winners)
• U14: Alma Mater (Cup Winners)
• U15: Broadacres Academy (Cup Winners)
• U15: Curro Serengeti (Plate Winners)
• U16: Alma Mater (Cup Winners)
• U17: Curro Serengeti (Cup Winners)
• U19: Alma Mater (Cup Winners)
• U19: Curro Krugersdorp High School (Plate Winners)

 
Back to top button