Avatar photo

By Motoring Reporter

Journalist


Porsche 911 still eye-catching after almost six decades

New survey ranks the 911 ahead of the Ferrari F40 and Bugatti Veyron as most eye-catching.


Still regarded as the quintessential sports car despite, as some have put it, having changed little aesthetically since the original debuted in 1964, the Porsche 911 has kept its iconic status intact by topping a new survey of eye-catching vehicles.

Still beating the opposition..

Based on data collected from 40 images of the world’s current best-selling car models, Britain’s AutoTrader, using what it calls “unique eye-tracking technology”, determined that the 911 had attracted a viewing time of 2.51 seconds on first glance, which equated to an eye-catching score of 91%.

It therefore finished above the Lexus LC 500, Ferrari F40, its all-electric stablemate, the Taycan, the BMW 3 Series, Tesla Model 3, Lamborghini Urus, Volvo XC40, Bugatti Veyron and the Mercedes-AMG GT.

… and as a EV

The findings continued further as the Taycan emerged as the most eye-catching electric vehicle ahead of the Model 3, MG4, the under consideration for South Africa Kia EV6 GT, the Mini Electric, Audi e-tron, Polestar 2, the Vauxhall (Opel) Mokka-e, Volkswagen ID.3 and Renault Zoe.

ALSO READ: Do you drive a green Land Rover? Survey says you might be a little thick

“While you shouldn’t judge a book by its cover, it’s long been clear that how our car looks on the outside is just as important as what’s inside it,” AutoTrader UK Editorial Director, Erin Baker, said in a statement.

“We know that a car’s design is a huge factor for people in their car-buying journey, and using eye-tracking technology is a fantastic and really exciting way to discover which current motor designs are really grabbing our attention.

“This study is a great reminder of just how important a car’s exterior is to a potential buyer, so be sure to show off the car you’re selling at its best – from getting the chassis polished and gleaming to taking flattering photographs for your listing,” she concluded.

Top 20 most eye-catching cars revealed

RankCarAverage Time Spent (Sec)Average Time to First Fixation (Sec)Eye-Catching Score
1Porsche 9112.512.5191%
2Lexus LC5001.932.0688%
3Ferrari F402.052.1888%
4Porsche Taycan5.633.0986%
5BMW 3 Series4.272.7984%
6Tesla Model 33.862.2584%
7Lamborghini Urus2.402.9583%
8Volvo XC403.182.0982%
9Bugatti Veyron1.402.0578%
10Mercedes-AMG GT2.003.0074%
11Audi R82.033.0874%
12Volkswagen Golf2.262.1071%
13Hyundai Tucson2.452.2770%
14Mercedes-Benz A-Class2.622.3970%
15Toyota Yaris1.561.8968%
16Land Rover Defender3.383.3268%
17Lotus Emera1.743.2566%
18McLaren 720S1.342.7065%
19BMW i81.653.2564%
20MG42.112.4964%

The full findings of the survey can be found here.

Read more on these topics

Porsche Porsche 911