3 minute read
11 Jun 2014
1:17 pm

Team SA for the 2014 Commonwealth Games

South Africa's team to participate at the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland announced by Sascoc in Johannesburg on Wednesday.

FILE PICTURE: Roland Schoeman in the 50m butterfly event during day 3 of the South African National Aquatic Championships and Commonwealth Trials at Kings Park Pool on April 09, 2014 in Durban, South Africa. (Photo by Anesh Debiky/Gallo Images)

AQUATICS: Cameron van der Burgh, Chad le Clos, Bradley Tandy, Dylan Bosch, Myles Brown, Sebastien Rousseau, Roland Schoeman, Leith Shankland, Caydon Muller, Clayton Jimmie, Calvyn Justus, Darren Murray, Tara-lynn Nicholas, Karin Prinsloo, Erin Gallagher, Trudi Maree, Marne Erasmus, Rene Warnes, Marlies Ross, Jessica Ashley-Cooper

Management: Shawn Adriaanse (manager)

Coaches: Graham Hill, Cedric Finch, Igor Omeltchenko, Wayne Riddin.

Para-swimming: Craig Groenewald.

Manager/coach: Theo Verster

ATHLETICS: Simon Magakwe, Akani Simbine, Wayde van Niekerk, Andre Olivier, Johan Cronje, LJ van Zyl, Cornel Fredericks, Zarck Visser, Ruswahl Samaai, Khotso Mokoena, Orazio Cremona, Rocco van Rooyen, Willem Coertzen, Fredriech Pretorius, Sunette Viljoen, Wenda Nel, Hendrico Bruintjies, Shawn De Jager, Victor Hogan, Anaso Jobodwana

Management: Motlatsi Keikabile

Coaches: Brandon Du Plessis, Carl Preller

Para-athletics: Fanie van der Merwe, Charl du Toit, Andrea Dalle Ave, Juanelie Meijer, Lean Simon.

Management: Karin le Roux (Manager/coach)

Coach: Suzanne Ferreira

BADMINTON: Willem Viljoen, Andries Malan, Jacob Maliekal, Prakash Vijaynath, Jennifer Fry, Sandra le Grange, Elsie de Villiers.

Management: Stewart Carson (Manager/Coach)

BOXING: Ayabonga Sonjica, Thulani Mbenge, Siphiwe Lusizi, Luvuyo Sizani, Paul Schafer, Pathiswa Thingana.

Management: Nkosinathi Hlatshwayo (coach), Johan Prinsloo (Manager/Coach)

CYCLING: Ashleigh Moolman Pasio, Cherise Stander, Heidi Dalton, Lise Olivier, Anriette Schoeman, Andri Coetzee, Bernard Esterhuizen, Nolan Hoffman, Evan Carstens, Theuns vd Bank, Kellan Gouveris, Oupa Maluleke, Morne Van Niekerk, Mariske Strauss, Phillip Buys

Management: Brett Coates, (Manager/MTB coach)

Coaches: Dean Edwards (Road/Time Trial), Elrick Kulsen (Coach-Track), Ruan Lochner (Mechanic)

GYMNASTICS: Kirsten Beckett, Claudia Cummins, Bianca Mann, Cameron MacKenzie, Tiaan Grobler, Siphamandla Ngcobo, Siphesihle Biyase, Grace Legote, Aimee van Rooyen, Julene van Rooyen.

Management: Ilse Laing (Manager/coach)

Coaches: Tatiana Lavrentchouk-Vizer, Jesse Abraham Kitzen-Abelson.

HOCKEY: Men’s and women’s sides to be announced after completion of the World Cup in the Netherlands.

JUDO: Daniel le Grange, Siyabulela Mabulu, Jacques van Zyl, Zack Piontek, Tobie Snyman, Sinothando Mva.

Management: Ina van den Heever, (Manager)

Vintcent Redpath (Coach)

LAWN BOWLS: Colleen Piketh, Tracy-Lee Botha, Susanna Nel, Susanna Steyn, Esme Steyn, Robert Donnelly, Gerald Baker, Josephus Jacobs, Jason Evans, Mmboniseni Neluonde.

Para-bowls: Gyndolene Nel, Hermanus Scholtz, Geoffrey Newcombe, Johanna van Rooyen, Derrick Lobban, Roger Hagerty, Deon van de Vyver.

Management: Jessica Henderson (Manager), Martinus Fraser (Coach), Brian Sneag (Manager/para-bowls)

NETBALL: Adele Niemand, Bongiwe Msomi, Chrisna Bootha, Erin Burger, Lenize Potgieter, Karla Mostert, Kefiloe Tsotsetsi, Maryka Holtzhausen, Melissa Myburgh, Precious Mthembu, Zanele Mdodana, Zanele Vimbela.

Management: Kitiana Lekalakala (Manager)

Coaches: Elizabeth Kotze (coach), Ilze Pheiffer

PARA-POWERLIFTING: Chantell Stierman.

Management; Jan Flemming (Manager/Coach)

RUGBY SEVENS: Chris Dry, Schalk Brits, Frankie Horne, Kyle Brown, Branco du Preez, Cheslin Kolbe, Justin Geduld, Cecil Afrika, Bryan Habana, Seabelo Senatla, Cornal Hendricks, Warren Whitley

Management: Ashley Evert (Manager)

Coaches: Neil Powell, Allan Temple Jones

SHOOTING: Alexander Coetzee, Johannes du Toit, Esmari van Reenen.

Management: Bernand de Beer (Manager /Coach)

TRIATHLON: Richard Murray, Henri Schoeman, Wian Sullwald, Kate Roberts, Gillian Sanders.

Manager: Lindsey Parry (Manager/Coach)

WEIGHTLIFTING: Portia Vries, Mona Pretorius, Anrich Phillips, Greg Shushu, Gordon Shaw.

Management: Aveenash Pandoo (Manager/Coach)

WRESTLING: Bokang Masunyane, Marno Plaatjes, Terry van Rensburg, Gerald Meyer, Armando Hietbrink, Adem Digovich, Mpho Madi, Jeannie-Marie Coetzer, Norma Gordon, Zumicke Geringer, Refilwe Molongwane.

Management: Nico Coetzee (Manager/Coach)

Esta van Zyl (Coach)

Sapa