Motoring / Motorsport

Circuit Racing Correspondent
3 minute read
19 Sep 2018
9:40 am

Close contest is in prospect

Circuit Racing Correspondent

Stephen, Bonafede are still vying for this year’s premier SA title.

The 2018 Extreme Festival show will visit the Western Cape Killarney circuit on Saturday, with a variety of four and two-wheel races on the programme.

Heading up proceedings will be two races for Sasol Global Touring Cars, with this year’s premier South African title chase still very much in dispute. Going to Cape Town, Michael Stephen (Engen Audi) and Gennaro Bonafede (Sasol BMW) are still at loggerheads at the top of the points ladder, with Simon Moss (Engen Audi) in close proximity.

They should resume their fight, with various other drivers able and willing to interfere.

.

These will include local hero Johan Fourie (EPS Couriers BMW), Michael van Rooyen (RSC BMW), Daniel Rowe (VW Motorsport Jetta), Mathew Hodges (VW Motorsport Jetta) and Robert Wolk (Sasol BMW).

Keagan Masters (VW Motorsport Golf GTI) should be the man to beat in the Sasol GTC2 category, with his closest adversaries being Devin Robertson (Champion Mini JCW), Bradley Liebenberg (Ferodo Mini JCW), Charl Smalberger (Q20 Golf GTI), Adrian Wood (Kyocera Golf GTI), Trevor Bland (Universal Health Golf GTI) and Dayne Angel (Autohaus Angel Honda Honda Civic).

Some of the day’s closest competition should be provided by the Engen Polo Cup brigade, where four drivers will be fighting for the overall championship lead.

They are Jeffrey Kruger (Universal Health Polo), Jonathan Mogotsi (VW Motorsport Polo), Tasmin Pepper (Electric Life Polo) and Keegan Campos (Campos Transport Polo).

Others who could interfere with their quest should include Shaun La Reservee (Alpine Motors Polo), Justin Oates (SIKA Polo), Clinton Bezuidenhout (Glyco Engine Polo), Juan Gerber (DAF Trucks Polo), Jason Campos (Turn 1 Insurance Polo) and Darren Oates (Payen Polo).

Top contenders in the Investchem Formula 1600 races should be Stuart White (Fantastic Mygale), Scott Temple (Road to Race Mygale), Nicholas van Weely (Magnificent Paints Van Diemen), Andrew Schofield (Investchem Mygale), Alex Gillespie (ERP Trucks Mygale) and Cameron O’Connor (Universal Health Ford).

Sven Grune (Kawasaki ZX10R) and Graeme van Breda (Stefanutti ZX10R) should continue to fight for the year’s Red Square Kawasaki Masters dominance, with their closest adversaries looking to be Brian Bontekoning (Mayfair ZX10R), Gareth Bezuidenhout (Kawasaki ZX10R) and Johan le Roux (Kawasaki ZX10R).

The top contenders in the Bridgestone Thunderbike races will be Lance Isaacs (Supabets BMW S1000RR) and Nicholas Grobler (GME Yamaha R1).

Other riders to watch should include Dirk Stols (Kawasaki ZX10, Andre Calvert (Omega Ducati 1299S), Klint Munton (Speed Angle Kawasaki ZX10) and Marnus van der Merwe (Jassies Kawasaki ZX10).

The day’s quickest lap times should be set during the races for Pirelli Sports and GT cars, with the Dawie Joubert (Lotus Exige Honda), Nieyaaz Modack (NSI BMW 135i Turbo) and Steve Humble (Harp Opel Mallock) among those in contention.

The largest entry list will be that of the Mike’s Place Clubman Saloon Car contingent, with 43 cars set to take to the tarmac on the day.

Overall victory contenders should include Clint Rennard (G&A Promotions Golf), Danie van Niekerk (Wingfield Motors BMW 325), Basie Burger (Italoven Golf Mk 2), Jesse Huggett (Weskaap Bakwerke Jetta), Shane du Toit (S&S Meat Golf Mk 1) and Rafick Pather (LVTS BMW E36).

For more news your way, download The Citizen’s app for iOS and Android.