Sport / Phakaaathi / Local Soccer

Phakaaathi Reporter
2 minute read
4 Aug 2017
11:05 am

Jali’s Oostende bow out of Europa League

Phakaaathi Reporter

Andile Jali's KV Oostende has been eliminated from the Europa League following their goalless draw against Olympique Marseille.

Oostende's Andile Jali (C) celebrates after scoring during the Jupiler Pro League match between Lokeren and KV Oostende, in Lokeren, Sunday 07 February 2016, on the day 25th of the Belgian soccer championship. BELGA PHOTO YORICK JANSENS

Oostende’s 4-2 defeat in the first leg put them on the back foot as they needed to score two clear goals to secure a spot in the next round, but they failed to score.

Former Kaizer Chiefs striker Knowledge Musona was impressive in the match but could not find the back of the net for his team. The Zimbabwean striker scored the second goal in their 4-2 defeat in the first leg.

Jali was in the starting eleven in midfield as he tries to win back his place in the squad following issues with weight and falling out with the club’s technical team last season.

Third qualifying round results:

AEL Limassol 1-2 Austria Wien (agg: 1-2)*

Altach 3-1 Gent (agg: 4-2)

Apollon Limassol 2-0 Aberdeen (agg: 3-2)

Athletic Club 3-0 Dinamo București (agg: 4-1)

Braga 2-1 AIK (agg: 3-2, after extra time)

Dinamo Minsk 1-1 AEK Larnaca (agg: 1-3)

Domžale 2-0 Freiburg (agg: 2-1)

Fenerbahçe 1-1 Sturm Graz (agg: 3-2)

Fola Esch 1-2 Östersund (agg: 1-3)

Gabala 1-2 Panathinaikos (agg: 1-3)

Hajduk Split 2-0 Brøndby (agg: 2-0)

Lech Poznań 2-2 Utrecht (agg: 2-2, Utrecht win on away goals)

Lyngby 1-3 Krasnodar (agg: 2-5)

Marítimo 2-0 Botev Plovdiv (agg: 2-0)

Milan 2-0 CSU Craiova (agg: 3-0)

Midtjylland 2-1 Arka Gdynia (agg: 4-4, Midtjylland win on away goals)

Odd 0-0 Dinamo Zagreb (agg: 1-2)

Olexandriya 1-0 Astra Giurgiu (agg: 1-0)

Oostende 0-0 Marseille (agg: 2-4)

Osijek 1-0 PSV Eindhoven (agg: 2-0)

Panionios 0-1 Maccabi Tel-Aviv (agg: 0-2)

PAOK 2-0 Olimpik Donetsk (agg: 3-1)

Ružomberok 0-1 Everton (agg: 0-2)

Shkëndija 3-0 Trakai (agg: 4-2)

Sion 1-1 Sūduva (agg: 1-4) *

Skënderbeu 2-1 Mladá Boleslav (agg: 3-3, Skënderbeu win 4-2 on penalties)

Sparta Praha 0-1 Crvena zvezda (agg: 0-3)

Videoton 1-0 Bordeaux (agg: 2-2, Videoton win on away goals)

Zenit 0-1 Bnei Yehuda Tel-Aviv (agg: 2-1)