Mike Moon
Horse racing correspondent
9 minute read
12 Oct 2021
11:49 am

Golden Pheasant flies into Summer Cup reckoning

Mike Moon

The seven-year-old gelding beat a number of other nominees by a neck on the Inside track.

A battle for spots in the Gauteng Summer Cup log gets more intense with every race. Picture: Vince Caligiuri/Getty Images

Golden Pheasant has moved on to the latest log for the Gauteng Summer Cup following his victory in a Pinnacle Stakes over 1800m at Turffontein last Saturday.

The seven-year-old gelding who is trained by Barend Botes and Yolandi Vosloo, beat a field comprising a number of other nominees, by a neck on the Inside track.

That resulted in a four-point rise to his merit rating which saw him enter the log in 16th place. 

Second Base, who is in fourth position on the log, finished fourth in the same race and that has resulted in a two-point drop to his merit rating, but does not alter his position on the log. 

The Gatekeeper drops out of the top 20 following his disappointing fourth place in a Progress Plate over 1600m at Durbanville on Saturday.

Second entries close at 11am on Monday 1 November; final entries at 11am on Monday 15 November 2021 – after which the weights will be posted. – Phumelela

GAUTENG SUMMER CUP LOG AT 11 OCTOBER 2021 (current pos, prev pos, age, gender, name, MR, NMR, trainer, MR adjust):

1              1              5              H   GOT THE GREENLIGHT            126          126          Joe Soma             

2              2              4              C             MALMOOS           125          124          Mike de Kock     

3              3              4              F              WAR OF ATHENA               122          121          Paul Matchett      

4             4             4             G             SECOND BASE 120         119         J A Janse van Vuuren -2

5              5              4              F              NETTA                   120          119         Paul Peter           

6              6              4              G   PAMUSHANA’S PRIDE                116          115           Alec Laird            

7              7              6              G   AFRICAN ADVENTURE               117           117           Joe Soma             

8              8              5              G             SHANGO               114          114          Sean Tarry          

9              9              4              G   PUERTO MANZANO     113          112          J A Janse van Vuuren        

10            10            4              G             BINGWA                               111           110          Dorrie Sham        

11             11             6              M            RUNNING BRAVE              115           115           Fanie Bronkhorst               

12            12            4              G             ELIUD                   112          111           Candice Dawson 

13            13            5              G   EXPRESSFROMTHEUS               118          118          Stuart Pettigrew  

14            14            4              F   SPARKLING WATER     109          108          Mike de Kock     

15            15            4              G             HOEDSPRUIT      108          107          Justin Snaith        

16                           7              G   GOLDEN PHEASANT              111          111          B Botes / Y Vosloo 4

17            17            6              G   TIERRA DEL FUEGO   110          110          Sean Tarry           

18            18            4              C    FLYING CARPET          109          108          Sean Tarry           

19            19            5              G             TREE TUMBO      108          108          Sean Tarry           

20           20           5              G             JOHNNY HERO   106          106          Tyrone Zackey