Local sport

Rob Ferreira’s U15 rugby team qualify for Mpumalanga final

The Mpumalanga Big Schools U15 final will be played between Rob Ferreira and Ermelo on Saturday June 8.

The U15A rugby team of Hoërskool Rob Ferreira will face the U15A team of Hoërskool Ermelo in the Mpumalanga Big Schools finals at Hoërskool Ermelo on Saturday June 1
Rob scored a convincing 22-3 semi-final victory over HTS Witbank on their home grounds. This White River high school hosted the Mpumalanga Big Schools finals (third, second and B teams) and semi-finals (first and A teams) on Saturday.

The other U15A semi was contested between Hoërskool Ermelo and Hoërskool Lydenburg, with the Ermelo lads scoring a hard-fought 19-18 win.

In a thrilling first teams’ semi-final, and the last match of the day, Hoërskool Lydenburg proved too strong for Hoërskool Rob Ferreira, winning 34-27 to qualify for the final.

Hoërskool Ermelo’s first team defeated Ferrum High School 25-13 in the other semi-final.

Rob and Ferrum will face each other in the play-off for third place.

ALSO READ: IN PHOTOS: Over 300 Lowvelders set to tackle the 2024 Comrades uprun

Three Rob Ferreira teams were crowned Mpumalanga Big Schools champions on the day.

The Robbies’ second team defeated the second team of HTS Witbank 16-10 in the final.

Rob’s U15Bs were pushed all the way by the U15Bs of HTS Witbank, but the home team claimed the provincial title with a score of 26-19.

The Rob Ferreira U14B team were in sublime form and won their final against HTS Witbank 22-0.

The other results were:
• U14A semi-finals: Rob Ferreira 25 – Ermelo 27; Lydenburg 42 – Ferrum 7
• U16A semi-finals: Ermelo 24 – HTS Witbank 30; Rob Ferreira 13 – Lydenburg 22
• 3rd teams final: Ermelo 12 – HTS Witbank 21
• U16B final: Ermelo 24 – HTS Witbank 22.

The finals and play-off fixtures for the Mpumalanga Big Schools finals at Hoërskool Ermelo on Saturday are:
A field
• U14A final: Hoërskool Ermelo vs Hoërskool Lydenburg (09:00)
• U15A final: Hoërskool Ermelo vs Hoërskool Rob Ferreira (10:00)
• U16A final: HTS Witbank vs Hoërskool Lydenburg (11:00)
• 1st teams 3rd/4th play-off: Ferrum High School vs Hoërskool Rob Ferreira (12:15)
• 1st teams final: Hoërskool Ermelo vs Hoërskool Lydenburg (13:45).
B field
• U14A 3rd/4th place play-off: Ferrum High School vs Hoërskool Rob Ferreira (09:00)
• U15A 3rd/4th place play-off: HTS Witbank vs Hoërskool Lydenburg (10:00)
• U16A 3rd/4th place play-off: Hoërskool Ermelo vs Hoërskool Rob Ferreira (11:00).

 
Back to top button