Andre De Kock
Motorsport Editor
2 minute read
21 Oct 2015
2:00 pm

Extreme Festival racing series to wow Western Cape

Andre De Kock

The penultimate round of this year's Extreme Festival racing series will take place at the Western Cape Killarney circuit on Saturday.

LEADER. Michael Stephen (Engen Xtreme Audi S4) should be the man to beat in Saturday's Production Car races at Killarney. Picture: Morne Condon

Officially, the day’s main events will be three races for National Production Cars, with the 2015 title chase hanging in the balance. Set to fight for vital championship points will be Michael Stephen (Engen Xtreme Audi S4), Hennie Groenewald (Sasol Audi S4) and Gennaro Bonafede (Sasol Audi S4).

Able to interfere with their efforts will be Graeme Nathan (Genuine Parts VW Golf GTI) and Simon Moss (Engen Xtreme Audi S4). The Privateer class will host racers such as Ebrahim Levy (Jive BMW M3), Junaid Slamang (Metro BMW E46), Achmat Achmat (NSI BMW M3), Phillip Booysen (BMW 328) and Greg Moloney (Mini Cooper S).

Topping the day in terms of sheer spectacle should be two races for Crossley & Webb Sports and GT Cars.

The front of the field will include competitors like Francis Carruthers (Harp Juno S53), Charl Arangies (Lamborghini Gallardo GT3), Dawie Joubert (Lotus Exige Honda Turbo), Nicky Dicks (Porsche GT3) and Johan Engelbrecht (Porsche GT2R).

Others to watch should include Steve Humble (Opel Mallock), Gary Kieswetter (Porsche GT3 RS), Keith Fourie (Porsche GT3), Mike Beachy Head (Porsche 917), Clinton Thorne (Toyota Birkin 7) and Paul Beachy Head (Audi R8).

Sheldon van der Linde (Champion Polo) should be the man to beat in the Engen Volkswagen Cup races, with his closest adversaries racers such as Daniel Rowe (Ferodo Polo), Shaun La Reservee (Alpine Motors Polo), Tasmin Pepper (PG Glass Polo), Mathew Hodges (Smashton Polo), Matt Shorter (Champion Polo) and Trevor Bland (PG Glass Polo).

LOCAL HERO. Francis Carruthers (Harp Juno S53) should be a frontrunner in Saturday's Crossley & Webb Sports an GT Car races. Picture: David Ledbitter

LOCAL HERO. Francis Carruthers (Harp Juno S53) should be a frontrunner in Saturday’s Crossley & Webb Sports an GT Car races. Picture: David Ledbitter

The Formula Ford races should see a front-end tussle between drivers such as Nicholas van Weely (Magnificent Van Diemen), Robert Wolk (Investchem Mygale), Julian van der Watt (Kartsport Mygale), Dewald Brummer (MAD Mygale), Alex Gillespie (Mbotyi Mygale) and Andrew Schofield (Investchem Mygale).

Graeme van Breda (IVID ZX10R) should be the victory favourite in the Red Square Kawasaki Masters races.

Taking him on will be riders such as Tony Klem (Frontier Diamonds ZX10R), Pieter de Vos (Jongingozi Zx10R), Jaco Gous (Van Breda ZX10R), Raymond Keel (BTS Electrical ZX10R) and Ian Harwood (TRP ZX10R).

The Cabac Engineering Thunderbike races will see top riders such as David McFadden (Suzuki GSXR1000), Nicholas Grobler (Golden Mile BMW 1000RR), Keagan Smith (Kawasaki Z6), Garrick Vlok BMW 10000RR) doing battle at the front.

The Bold Marine GTI Challenge events will feature more than 20 cars, led by contenders such as Colin Meder (International Tube Polo Vivo), Bessie Bester (G&A Jetta 3), Marco Busi (Automan Polo), Jano van der Westhuizen (Kwikfix Polo Vivo) and Christopher Swart (Spongebob Jetta).

The Killarney gates will open at 7am, with qualifying from 8am and racing proper from 10.40am.

Racing apart, there will be a fun fair, dyno runs, large LED outdoor screens, a lounge area over the circuit’s new pits and a spectator shuttle between the old and new pits.