The South African Music Awards (SAMAs ) are back for its 29th edition this year. The ceremony will be held in KwaZulu-Natal on 18 and 19 November, with AKA scoring the most nominations.
Speaking at the SAMA nominees announcement party on Tuesday at the Soweto Theatre, KZN’s MEC for Economic Development, Tourism and Environmental Affairs, Siboniso Duma , said the provincial government was happy to host the awards.
“We have no doubt the entire tourism industry and other sectors of our economy will be stimulated. We are looking forward to hosting thousands of music lovers. Tourists will visit our province ahead of the SAMAs and during the event itself.
“Rest assured you will be warm enough, you’ll be welcome and enjoy what’s on the ground,” Duma said.
ALSO READ: Saftas: Here is a complete list of the 2023 winners
SAMAs 2023 nominees
The late multi-award-winning rapper Kiernan ‘AKA ‘ Forbes is leading the pack with six nods. K.O is the second most nominated artist, with five nods.
Female Artist of the Year
Kelly Khumalo – From A God To A King
Ntokozo Mbambo – Lavish Worship
Sincerely Anne – To Whom it May Concern
Hle – Take Heart
Thandi Ntuli – Blk Elijah & The Children of Meroë
Male Artist of the Year
Kabza De Small – KOA II Part 1
AKA – Mass Country
Sjava – Isibuko
K.O – SR3
Lloyiso – Seasons
Duo/Group of the Year
DJ Maphorisa and Visca – Ba Straata
Venom and Shishiliza – Love Is Pain
Mafikizolo – Idwala
DJ Maphorisa and Kabza De Small – Scorpion Kings Live Sun Arena
Msaki and Tubatsi – Synthetic Hearts
Newcomer of the Year
Myztro – 2.0 Nkwari
Blakka Yut – Unleashed
Sincerely Anne – To Whom it May Concern
Lloyiso – Seasons
Venom and Shishiliza – Love Is Pain
Album of the Year
Mass Country – AKA
SR3 – K.O
Isibuko – Sjava
KOA II Part 1 – Kabza De Small
Lavish Worship – Ntokozo Mbatha
Best Engineered Album
To Whom it May Concern – Sincerely Anne (engineered and produced by Tjaart van der Walt and Daniel Baron)
Mass Country – AKA (engineered and produced by Robin Kohl and Itu)
Kanniedood – Francois van Coke (engineered and produced by Taylor Soundworks)
Blk Elijah & The Children of Meroë – Thandi Ntuli (engineered and produced by Shane, Tshepo, Thandi and Clinton)
Isibuko – Sjava, (engineered and produced by Ruff)
Best African Adult Contemporary Album
Celebrating African Song – Dumza Maswana,
Smile – Choko
I am Gold – S’nazo
Usiba Lwe Gazi – Nathi
UbuhleUbuhle – Lethiwe Sithole
Best Alternative Album
Glitch Vol 2: The Future Is Now – uBeyond
Synthetic Hearts – Msaki and Tubatsi
Blue Lawns – The Great Yawn
Leaving All The Time – Bye Beneco
On the Romance of Being – Buyani Mcunu
Best Amapiano Album
Amukelani – Kelvin Momo
Ba Straata – DJ Maphorisa and Visca
2.0 Nkwari – Myztro
KOA II Part 1 – Kabza De Small
Scorpion Kings Live Sun Arena – DJ Maphorisa and Kabza De Small
Best Classical Album
Live in Europe 22 – CH2
Fire Beast – Vox Chamber Choir and Franco Prinsloo
One Night On Earth – Derek Gripper
Maike – Juliet String Quartet
Sanctuary – Carol Thorns
Best Collaboration
K.O, Young Stunna featuring Blxckie – Sete
AKA featuring Nasty C – Lemons (Lemonade)
DJ Maphorisa and Visca featuring 2woshortrsa, Stompiiey, ShaunMusiQ & Ftears & Madumane – Ba Straata
Mohigan Sun – Morda featuring Oscar Mbo and Murumba Pitch
AKA featuring Kiddominant – Company
Best Pop Album
Things We Don’t Talk About – Jimmy Nevis
Heard You Got Love – Jeremy Loops
Game Over – Tyler Page
Seasons – Lloyiso
Petrichor – Amy Lilley
Best Produced Album
KOA II Part 1 – Kabza De Small (producer: Leslie George Theko, Artwork Sound, Da Muziqal Chef, Mduaka TRP, Stakev, DJ Maphorisa and Felo Le Tee)
Things We Don’t Talk About – Jimmy Nevis (producer: Darren Petersen)
Amukelani – Kelvin Momo (producer: Kelvin Momo)
Lindokuhle – Lindokuhle (producer: Mthunzi, Howard, Herc, Tshepo Morone, DJ Maphorisa, Masiano)
Isibuko – Sjava (producer: Delayde, Ruff, Jah Cool)
Best Produced Music Video
Lemons (Lemonade) – AKA featuring Nasty C (producer: Tebogo Mabaso; director: Nate Thomas)
Sete – K.O featuring Young Stunna & Blxckie (producer: K.O, Tsholofelo Moremedi, Ted Magerman; director: Ted Magerman)
Be Free – Desire Marea (producer: Will Nicholson; Director: Imraan Christian
Been Thinking – Tyla (producer: Jimi Adesanya; director: Meiji Alabi)
Shine – Elaine (producer: Shayna Gianelli; director: Jesse Ray Diamond)
Best R&B Album
4LUV (Deluxe) – Blxckie
But Could the Moments in Between - Manana
Germander II – FLVME
Bad Weather – Nanette
Passion Fruit – KABOMO
Best Reggae Album
Unleashed – Blakka Yut
Youth’s Cry – Botanist Mr Lamington
Red Carpet Live – Maximum Stylez
Flight More Riddim – Blackness Blue Productions
Healing – Lavoro Duro
Beste Kontemporere Musiek Album
Sing, Hoop, Weerklink – Prop
Skree Net Sag – Alter Ego
Ep In F – Herman Kleinhans
Jagvat – Jan Rhaap
Toe Roep Ek Jou Naam – Jan Blohm & Ryno Velvet
Katryn – Stefan Jansen
Remix of the year
Ndinovalo – Morda
Sete – K.O featuring Young Stunna, Oxlade & Diamond Platnumz
Hayii Citizen Deep Remix – Citizen Deep X Mzux Maenft Yasmin Levy
Au dede – Karyendasoul
Tobesta Remake – Myztro featuring Focalistic, Daliwonga, Shaunmusiq and Ftears
Rest of Africa award
Sad Romance – Ckay
Timeless – Davido
I’m Alive – Sha Sha
Worry – Lyre
Dynastie – Ferre Gola
Sounds of Peace – Moreira Chonguiça
Best Gqom
Meeting with the King – DJ Lag
Fikelephi – Sizwe Mdlalose
Love & Light – Cairo CPT
Nande 2.0 – DJ Sandiso
Ithuba – Newlandz Finest
Best African Indigenous faith
Emmanuel – JTG Gospel Choir
Mantswe A Supileng – Spiritual Gospel Choir
Ikhoni Mfuyo – In Zion of Christ
Ba Ya Mo Nyatsa – Wacha Mkhukhu Wachumlilo
Ntate Le Rato La Hao – Ingqayizivele Gospel Choir
NOW READ: Anele Mdoda dishes on her favourite ‘Celebrity Game Night’ guests
Subscribe to updates
Unsubscribe from updates