Tshepo Ntsoelengoe
Football Writer
2 minute read
1 Dec 2021
10:49 am

Basetsana prepare for World Cup qualifiers against Uganda

Tshepo Ntsoelengoe

Basetsana will play Uganda away in the first leg on Friday.

Jabulile Baloyi, coach of South Africa Under-20 women's team (Pic Sydney Mahlangu/BackpagePix)

SA women’s Under-20 coach Jabulile Baloyi is facing some challenges with player availability ahead of the third round of their 2022 Fifa Under-20 World Cup qualifiers, but says she is glad that she has the core of the players in the team.

ALSO READ: Limpopo Sasol league champs seek helps ahead of national playoffs

Basetsana have been in camp since late last week, but some players didn’t arrive for camp due to final exams as they prepare to face Uganda away from home on Friday.

Baloyi’s charges reached this stage of the tournament after beating Mozambique 4-2 on aggregate.

“We have called up 30 players for our first leg match against Uganda on 3 December 2021. We initially wanted 32 players but some players are not available because of schools final exams. I am glad though because we have the core of the squad whom I believe have what it takes to see us through. We will be working extensively in the next coming day to make sure we are ready,” said Baloyi.

“I am glad though because we have the core of the squad whom I believe have what it takes to see us through. We will be working intensively over the next few days; especially on our defence.”

Basetsana will play Uganda away in the first leg on Friday and then host the Ugandans in the return leg on 17 December 2021.

The Basetsana squad:

Goalkeepers: Karabo Mohale – University of Johannesburg (Gauteng). Nthabiseng Ramaisha – University of the Witwatersrand (Gauteng), Thando Sithole – Tshwane University of Technology (Gauteng), Siphesihle Dlamini – Diepkloof Ladies (Gauteng)

Defenders: Fikile Magama – University of the Western Cape (Western Cape), Thimna Mphele – RV United (Western Cape), Ntateko Nkhuna – Tshwane University of Technology (Gauteng), Lonathemba Mhlongo – Durban Ladies (KwaZulu Natal), Shannon Macomo – High Performance Centre (Gauteng), Wendy Gamede – Pretoria University (Gauteng), Dineo Ramooka – Kempton Park Ladies (Gauteng), Cimone Sauls – JVW (Gauteng)

Midfielders: Aliyaah Allie – JVW (Gauteng), Zethembiso Vilakazi – Lindelani FC (KwaZulu-Natal), Thando Sibanda – Mito Stars (Gauteng), Nelly Gamede – Coal City Wizards (Mpumalanga), Mmabatho Mogale – JVW (Gauteng), Reitumetsi Mosoue – JVW (Gauteng), Khunjulwa Mali – Mamelodi Sundowns Ladies (Gauteng), Sphumelele Shamase – Sunflower WFC (KwaZulu Natal), Thubelihle Shamase – Sunflower WFC (KwaZulu Natal), Sibahle Ndlovu – Durban Ladies (KwaZulu-Natal), Patience Mlotshwa – Tshwane University of Technology (Gauteng), Promise Selena – Kempton Park Ladies (Gauteng)

Strikers: Thembelihle Masibi – Mamelodi Sundowns Ladies (Gauteng), Asanda Hadebe – Sunflower WFC (KwaZulu-Natal), Nthabiseng Majiya – Richmond United (Northern Cape), Lithemba Sam – Cape Town Roses (Western Cape), Tiffany Kortjie – University of the Western Cape (Western Cape), Chelsea Daniels – Shosholoza FC (Western Cape)