Citizen Reporter
Reporter
6 minute read
12 Oct 2021
10:03 am

Takie Ndou, Ayanda Ntanzi lead Crown Gospel Awards nominations

Citizen Reporter

The Crown Gospel Awards will be broadcast on 28 November 2021 on SABC2 at 8pm and streamed on YouTube and Facebook as well.

Zanele Mbokazi-Nkambule, founder of World Gospel Powerhouse and executive producer for the Crown Gospel Music Awards. Picture: Supplied

Takie Ndou, Ayanda Ntanzi and Xolly Mncwango are leading the nominations ahead of this year’s Crown Gospel Music Awards. 

Their names were among the nominees revealed on Monday during a Facebook live stream hosted by Zanele Mbokazi-Nkambule, founder of World Gospel Powerhouse and executive producer for the Crown Gospel Music Awards.

According to organisers, the awards received an impressive number of entries despite the impact that the Covid-19 pandemic and lockdowns had on the entertainment industry. 

Ndou bagged six nominations while Ntanzi and Mncwango received five nominations each.

“The newcomer category saw a large volume of worthy contenders coming out on top to claim the crown for their offering. The consistently most popular category will definitely see fans delighted and on the edge of their seats anticipating a showdown to see which newcomer will be awarded the worthy title,” said organisers in a statement. 

“We are grateful for the number of entries received to attest to the growth of the Crowns Gospel Music Awards. It is time to celebrate the gift of music and honour the outstanding work by the Gospel industry. Praise God for he is always faithful. Fans can show support and stand behind their favourite artists by voting for music that touched their souls,” added Mbokazi–Nkambule

Crown Gospel Music Awards voting lines officially opened at midnight on Sunday, 10 October. 

Gospel fans can cast their votes for the people they want to see win by sending their favourite artist’s nominee code to 34062. 

SMSes are charged at R1.50 per vote and one can vote as many times as they like. Free SMSes do not apply.

The pre-recording of this year’s Crown Gospel Awards ceremony will be held on 12 November 2021 with only 300 people in attendance to adhere to Covid restrictions. 

The main event will be broadcasted on 28 November 2021 on SABC2 at 8pm and streamed on YouTube and Facebook as well

Here is the full list of nominees for the 2021 Crown Gospel Music Awards:

Best Gospel Producer Album

  • Nqubeko Mbatha – According To Grace (Ayanda Ntanzi)
  • Takie Ndou – The Great Revival (Takie Ndou)
  • Sam Ngonyama – Indumiso Yetende
  • Bongani Nkosi – Another Level Of Grace Upon Grace (Canaan Nyathi)

Best Gospel Itende 

  • Indumiso Yetende – Angingedwa
  • Sgwili Zuma – Jesu Wehla
  • Icebo Lakhe Lingevinjwe – Fuzula
  • Tshwane Gospel Choir – Imiqhele

Best Gospel Album

  • Ayanda Ntanzi – According To Grace
  • Takie Ndou – The Great Revival
  • Xolly Mncwango – Jesus Is Enough
  • Tshwane Gospel Choir – The Promised Revival

Best Gospel Classic Of All Times

  • Glory Of The Last Days – Ngizolibonga
  • Tebs David – Faithful
  • Thobekile – Its A Wonderful Day
  • Sanele Ngcobo – Yebo Bakithi

Best Amazion (Voting Category)
Arists – Song – Voting code

  • Fellowship Of God Ministries – Surely Goodness And Mercy – Crown 1
  • The Holly Nazareth Ekukhanyeni – Silifundiwe Izwi – Crown 2
  • Abahlabeleli Bakamoya – Nikelani Imizimba – Crown 3
  • Abadumisi Bevangeli – Aphakama Amazulu – Crown 4

Best Community Radio Gospel Show (Voting Category)

Presenter – Station – Radio Show – Voting code

  • Njabulo Mpungose – Nqubeko FM – Iyahamba Lenqola – Crown 5
  • Tumelo Nkuna – Voice Of Hope FM – Morning Glory Breakfast Show – Crown 6
  • Sabata Maleleka – Madibeng Fm – Bokamoso Show – Crown 7
  • Lefa Phetha – Thetha FM – Lesolo La Jehovah – Crown 8
  • Nqubeko Ndlela – Nongoma FM – Inqola Ka Bhombela – Crown 9
  • Abraham Shiyani – Zibonele FM – Kuyenzeka Radio Show – Crown 10

ALSO READ: A new Idols-type reality show is looking for SA’s next top preacher

Best Worship Song

Artist – Song

  • Xolisa Kwinana – Sithi Bayede
  • Keneiloe Hope – Thoriso
  • Jabulile Jay – Thina Imihla Ngemihla
  • Xolly Mncwango – Watswaneleha

Best Gospel Praise Song 

Artist – Song

  • Lungelo Hlongwane – Sengiyabala Nkosi
  • Ayanda Ntanzi – Ngiyaphumelela
  • Londiwe Nxumalo – Ngenzelwe Isimanga
  • Sbu Banda – Papa God Of Miracles

Best Gospel Acappela 

Artist – Song

  • Abakhethwa Gospel Singers – Kusuk ‘Emandulo
  • Umlazi Gospel Choir – Moya Wenkosi
  • JTG Gospel Choir – Sodoma Negomora
  • Nuz Voices – Similapha Nkosi

Best Gospel Clap And Tap

Artist – Song

  • Mandlethu Gospel Singers – Izwi Lakho
  • Ingqayizivele Gospel Choir – Ke Buswa Ke Moya
  • Lejwe La Motheo – Kokota
  • Temple Of God – Jesu Lidwala
  • Tshidi Chauke – Lekunutung Le Morena

Best Gospel Jazz Song

Artist – Song

  • Siya Ndlovu – Nkosi Ngenze
  • Bra Bushi – Akukho Okunye
  • Neo Komane – En Route To Emmaus
  • Clauds – This Is Love

Best Commercial/Pbs Radio Gospel Show (Voting Category)

Presenter – Station – Radio Show – Voting code

  • Brown Mosiapoa – Motsweding FM – Rorisang – Crown 11
  • Phindy P – Ukhozi FM – Ulibo Lokuqala – Crown 12

Best Gospel Rap Song 

Artist – Song

  • Melisa Sibaya – Uyinkosi
  • Butch Cassidy – Faithful Always
  • Atchaar – God Are Listening

Best Engineer  

Engineer – Song

  • Job Thako (Takie Ndou) – Ngiyavuma
  • Aaron Nkosi (Zaza) – Shrubs Of Chronical
  • Shayne Kistensamy (Crystal Tryon) – Vuka Ukhanye
  • Mark Montgomery (Godfrey Mahlangu) – Modimo Wa Tseba

Best Gospel Song Writer 

Artists – Song 

  • Takie Ndou – Who Am I
  • Jabulile Jay – My Everything
  • Crystal Tryon – Vuka Ukhanye
  • Bheki Sibusiso Langa (Tshwane Gospel Choir) – Through It All

Best Of Africa Gospel 

Artists – Country – Song 

  • Minister Michael Mahendere –  Zimbabwe – Ndinouda Pkoma
  • Tsepo Lesole  – Botswana  – I Will Wait
  • Cross Ugo 2v  – Nigeria – Gods Ability
  • Jenet Manyowa – Zimbabwe – Many Blessings

Best Gospel Collaboration  

Artists – Song 

  • Ian Calf Ft Thinah Zungu  – Jesu Nguwe
    Kenny Shibambu Ft Rhofhiwa & Jannice  – When The Spirit Move
  • Malusi Mbokazi Ft Abanqobi  – Emihleni Ka Herodi
  • Sbu Banda Ft Takesure – Ngambulele

Best Contemporary Gospel Song 

Artists – Song 

  • Esihle Siwela – Ingeyakho
  • Clauds – Identity
  • Shaun P – Jesus The Centre
  • Bushbuckridge Worship Explosion  – Ngithume Nkosi

Best Traditional Gospel 

Artist – Song

  • Umzumbe Inspiratonal Choir – Bayede Ngonyama
  • Paul K – Sefapanong
  • Jumbo – Wena Nkosi Uyazi
  • Gofrey Mahlangu – Lentswe

Best Gospel Music Video 

Artist – Video

  • Paul K – Sefapanong
  • Crystal Tryon – Vuka Ukhanye
  • Gershom Ntimane – Ithemba Lam
  • Lwazi Khuzwayo – Jesus I Love You

Best Gospel DVD 

  • Kenny Shibambu – The Story Of Grace
  • Tshwane Gospel Choir – The Promised Revival
  • Cannan Nyathi – Another Level Of Grace Upon Grace
  • Malusi Mbokazi – The Revelation

Best Newcomer

Artist – Song

  • Gershom Mtimane – Ithemba Lami
  • Kgaogelo Kekane – Zibonakalise
  • Xolly Mncwango – Healing Power
  • Icebolakhe Lingevinjwe – Nefa Lethu

Best Community Outreach – Artist/Group

  • Di Bruin Gospel Project
  • Gershom Ntimane
  • Takie Ndou
  • Crystal Tryon

Best Gospel Group  

  • Umlazi Gospel Choir
  • Message From A Broken Jar
  • Indumiso Yetende
  • Mighty Rooted Voices

Best Female Gospel Artist 

  • Ps Sebe Nzuza
  • Thobekile
  • Xolly Mncwango
  • Kgaogelo Kekana

Best Gospel Male Artist 

  • Ayanda Ntanzi
  • Takie Ndou
  • Teboho Moloi
  • Canaan Nyathi

Best Gospel Song (Voting Category)

Artists – Song – Voting code

  • Xolly Mcwango  – Healing Power – Crown 13
  • Ps Sebe Nzuza – Nawe Ungamthatha – Crown 14
  • Ayanda Ntanzi – Basuka – Crown 15
  • Jumbo – Wena Nkosi Uyazi – Crown 16

Best Gospel Artist (Voting Category)

Artists – Voting code 

  • Ayanda Ntanzi – Crown 17
  • Takie Ndou – Crown 18
  • Cannan Nyathi – Crown 19

Compiled by Kaunda Selisho